Error showing table full

All Topaz related discussions

Moderator: Luanda_Junzi

Error showing table full

Postby quentin jones » Wed Apr 10, 2013 12:10 pm

On Topaz by trying to add account codes or a new user,I'm getting an error showing the Table is full.
Please provide solution.
quentin jones
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 3:56 pm

Re: Error showing table full

Postby Belinda Frick » Thu Apr 11, 2013 3:30 pm

Belinda Frick
 
Posts: 3726
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 4:25 pm

Re: Error showing table full

Postby quentin jones » Fri Apr 12, 2013 12:13 pm

Belinda,I've followed the fix,backed up the data file,overwritten the 3 Trans files,and I'm still getting "table full" when trying to add account codes or by trying to reimport an old PIP file,please provide me with a solution,Quentin.
quentin jones
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 3:56 pm

Re: Error showing table full

Postby Belinda Frick » Fri Apr 12, 2013 1:48 pm

Do you get the table full error when you login or on startup or at what point?

Please send me a screenshot of the first message you get.
Also check in the topaz.log fore error messages.
Belinda Frick
 
Posts: 3726
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 4:25 pm

Re: Error showing table full

Postby quentin jones » Fri Apr 12, 2013 2:31 pm

Belinda,
As the program is running the error message " table full" would appear,then if you wanted to add a account the message would also appear,regards, Quentin.
quentin jones
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 3:56 pm

Re: Error showing table full

Postby quentin jones » Mon Apr 15, 2013 2:06 pm

Belinda,
Please find attached screen shot and table.log file.Quentin.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
quentin jones
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 3:56 pm

Re: Error showing table full

Postby Belinda Frick » Wed Apr 17, 2013 12:50 pm

  1. Please do a DBRepaire as per forum instructions: How do I do a DBRepaire?

  2. Log into TOPAZ.

  3. If any errors, post the first error message.

  4. Send me a screenshot of SETUP -> PROPERTIES -> TRANSACTIONS screen
Belinda Frick
 
Posts: 3726
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 4:25 pm

Re: Error showing table full

Postby quentin jones » Thu Apr 18, 2013 1:02 pm

After running DBrepair,i receive these status field errors - Rateprefix.DB alphafieldratecode in record 4317,and Resstemp.db corrupt table/index header:invalid file.Attached are the 2 sceen shots as per request when I'm trying to add an account code,Q.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
quentin jones
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 3:56 pm

Re: Error showing table full

Postby quentin jones » Tue Apr 23, 2013 2:56 pm

Odette,after the three Trans file were loaded,and up trying to import the pip files got to about the 5th one and our friend Table Full appearred,attached are the log and sceen shot.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
quentin jones
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 3:56 pm


Return to Topaz

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron